Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Introduction

Gripper Differentials ltd is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all those who use our website and our services.

In line with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)  it is important to us that our visitors and customers understand what personal data we collect from you and how it will be processed.

What personal data do we collect?

Information provided by you:

  • You provide us with personal details if you use our website enquiry form, enquire about a product or call/email us to ask for a quote. These personal details will include your name, email, company and telephone number.
  • If you choose to use our services, you will provide us with invoice details including an address. If you pay by credit or debit card these details may be stored on our bank’s mobile app which is protected by the service provider.

Information we collect from you:

Cookies

  • Our website uses a cookie control system that allows the user, on their first visit, to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. Cookies are small, harmless files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website.
  • If you wish to block the use of cookies on your hard drive, you can select ‘cookie settings’ under the privacy settings in your browser options and add our domain name (www.griperlsd.com)
  • If you agree to our cookies when you visit our website we collect your IP user address and information about the pages you accessed and how long you stayed on these pages as part of our Google Analytics.
  • Google Analytics does not store, save or collect personal information and provides it to us in an anonymised format (general summary rather than individualised)
  • For further information, you can read Google’s privacy policy which can be found at http://www.google.com/privacy.html


Why do we hold your data?

We only hold the personal data that we need to provide our customers and prospects with relevant information and fulfil contractual obligations so if we hold your personal data it is because:

  • You gave us your consent
  • We need it to fulfil our contract with you
  • We believe we have strong business reasons to contact you that could be mutually beneficial (this is legally called ‘legitimate interest’)


How do we use your data?

The personal details given to the website, or in an initial telephone enquiry, are used to process enquiries and/or send requested information eg price lists. 

The telephone number is used to contact you should there be a problem with your enquiry (e.g. incorrect email address) or to find out more information so that we can provide you with a comprehensive quote as possible.

The additional information we take from clients is used to fulfil our contractual obligation to you, complete the service needed and to invoice for payment.

For suppliers and industry partners, we use the information to make payments and to recommend your services to our clients.

Where do we store your data?

Your data is stored on our email system, our internal portal and our accounting system.

All of these systems are hosted on our secure server. 

We also store hard copies of client invoices for accounting purposes. These are held for 7 years.

Do we share your information?

 We never share your information with any other external third parties, unless with your consent or to fulfil your order eg delivery arrangements etc. 

How long do we keep hold of your data?

We need to hold on to our invoices and financial records for at least 7 years. 

Due to the nature of our business, our services are not required for sporadic amounts of time, therefore, our information and products are still relevant to clients/prospects. on an ongoing basis. For this reason, we will retain your email and address and contact you with marketing and  special offers  indefinitely unless you unsubscribe or let you us know otherwise.

How do we secure your information?

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure, to the best of our knowledge, that the necessary security steps are taken.

We use secure passwords & secure servers to protect the information we hold.

Our website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy and uses a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate.

We have checked that the hosting company we use for our website takes security and GDPR compliance seriously to protect the site and data collected from them. For further details on our hosting company’s security measures please contact us directly or visit  www.ionos.co.uk  for more details.

While we do take all applicable technical and organisational measures to safeguard your data it is impossible for us to secure the entire internet it is, therefore, your responsibility to acknowledge this and to understand that the personal details you give to us by your own choice across the internet are transferred at your own risk.

What about our social media platforms?

Our social media engagement is subject to the customs and privacy policies of each social media platform. Social media may have their own tracking cookies in place.

While we take great care to ensure the security and safety of our follower’s personal information it is up to the individual to use the platforms with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

Gripper Differentials Ltd will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

If we use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question, users do so at their own discretion.

What are your Data Protection Rights?

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

You may also request to amend the details we hold by contacting us directly by emailing  sales@gripperlsd.com

Questions about this Privacy Policy

It is important to us that our visitors and customers fully understand our privacy policy.  If there is an area, you are unsure about, please do not hesitate to contact us and we’ll be happy to talk it through with you.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We will update this policy in response to legal, technical or business developments. It was last updated in January 2022.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at   Gripper Differentials ltd.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113